What is FIND IT @ DEAKIN?
You will sometimes see a FIND IT @ DEAKIN link when you are searching for journal articles, and the full text is not immediately available.
FIND IT @ DEAKIN will provide you with possible options for locating the full text of the article if it is not available in full text from the database you are using.
Clicking on the FIND IT @ DEAKIN link will provide a link to other databases, to the library website, and other possible sources.
Databases for finding journal articles
Australian
-
AGIS Plus TextAGIS Plus Text, developed in partnership with the Attorney-General's Information Service Australia, is an authoritative collection of legal resources developed for primary legal research in comparative and the study of Commonwealth law.
-
Lexis AdvanceLexis Advance contains the full text of Australian cases, journal articles, and online commentaries. Includes, CaseBase case citator, Halsburys Laws of Australia legal encyclopaedia, All England Law Reports, New Zealand Law Reports and the Law0w legislation citator.
-
Westlaw AUWestlaw AU includes FirstPoint, The Laws of Australia, Online Commentaries, Thomson legal journals, the Alert24 Current Awareness service, Commonwealth & Federal Law Reports, and Trade Secrets and Privacy Online
International
-
Hein OnlineHeinOnline gives access to law journals. The English Reports and the Philip C. Jessup Library, and Selden Society Publications and the History of Early English Law are also included. Includes four centuries of research covering: History, Law, Political Science, Business, Public Policy, Government, Criminal Justice, Gun Regulation.
-
Oxford Journals OnlineThe Oxford Journals Online Collection consists of journals from arts, social science, scientific, technical, medical, professional and humanities disciplines.
-
Westlaw UKWestlaw UK provides access to databases of case law, legislation, news, journals, commentary, current awareness alerts and EU legal materials.
-
Thomson Reuters WestlawWestlaw contains the full text of cases, legislation and journal articles from a range of jurisdictions. However, coverage is predominantly U.S. and Canada.
-
Lexis Advance (US Research System)Lexis Advance (US Research System) contains the full text of cases, legislation and journal articles from a range of jurisdictions, however coverage is predominantly U.S and Canada. Includes the Shepardize case citator.
HeinOnline provides comprehensive coverage from the first published issue onwards of more than 2,200 law and law-related periodicals.
Browsing HeinOnline
Most journals are available through the current issue or volume, however some titles have embargoes on the most recent issues.
The homepage for the Law Journal Library displays an A - Z title index, where the journal title and coverage information can be found.
Use the 
icon to the left of each journal title for:
- publisher information
- HeinOnline coverage
- frequency of publication
- embargo information
- whether the journal is refereed
Searching HeinOnline
To search for journal articles, select the Law Journal Library from the Browse Databases by Name list:
The main search bar is stationary throughout HeinOnline. After entering the Law Journal Library, the Full Text search tab option on the search bar will search only within this library.
Use the Advanced Search link beneath the main search bar for more searching options. You can search for a particular author, or in the Title field. You can select a specific subject or limit by date.
Terms & Connectors used in HeinOnline can be found in the Search Help link.
HeinOnline results
When you locate your required article/s, you can print or download by selecting the printer icon at the top of the document page.
AGLC4 citations for HeinOnline
HeinOnline provides AGLC4 compliant citations for journal articles. On the article page, choose the Cite button located above the table of contents.
Then, select the AGLC4 style from the list of options.
More information is available at the HeinOnline Blog December 9, 2020.
HeinOnline Resource Guides
HeinOnline LibGuides and the database A-Z list are a great way to learn more about database content and interface functionality. There is a useful LibGuide on how to search in the Law Journal Library.
Video tutorials
Welcome to HeinOnline's YouTube Channel where you can find how-to videos for the Law Journal Library, general searching and navigating videos, as well as other useful tips and tricks for using the HeinOnline interface.