2008 trials2009 trials2010 trials2010 additional Trials2011 Trials2012 Trials2013 Trials
This is the "New electronic resources" page of the "Trial databases and new electronic resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Trial databases and new electronic resources   Tags: new, resources, trials  

The Library offers trials of new databases or eresources to allow students and staff the opportuntity to evaluate their suitability and use. Feedback from trials is used to inform possible purchase decisions.
Last Updated: Jun 18, 2013 URL: http://deakin.libguides.com/trials_new Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

New electronic resources Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Multidisciplinary

The following new resources are relevant for all faculties.

ProQuest Central

This database covers over 160 subjects areas, tincluding business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences and more. Licensing and Resource Information

Cambridge Books Online

Cambridge Books Online

Cambridge Books Online is a multidisciplinary resource. The library has recently purchased six new subject collections for this platform, including e-books in Literature, Management, Medicine, Politics, Psychology and Sociology. Licensing and Resource Information

Academic Video Online (VAST)
A cross-searchable database of all Alexander Street Press video collections, such as American History in Video, Counseling and Therapy in Video, Dance in Video, Education in Video, Ethnographic Video Online, Filmakers Library Online, Nursing Education in Video, Opera In Video, Theatre in Video and World History in Video. Licensing and Resource Information

 

Faculty of Arts & Education

The following new resources are most relevant for the Faculty of Arts & Education.

Artfilms Digital

Artfilms digital is an online video resource featuring films about art, architecture and design, music, film, new media, language and literature, photography and more. Films include feature films, documentaries and interviews with atrists and other practitioners. Licensing and Resource Information

ISEAS

Institute of South East Asian Studies E-books

The Institute is a major publisher of scholarly books and journals on Southeast Asia and the Asia-Pacific. It focuses on economics, politics, and social issues in Southeast Asia.

Early Experiences in Australasia is a database collection of eclectic Australian history resources comprising of anything from domestic records to material from early explorers. With over 1,600 maps, letters, photos and documents, covering the period between settlement and Federation, you'll be able to discover items to help you map major events as well as personal experiences.This resource is perfect for students and staff in the areas of history and Australian studies as well as creative writing and sociology. Licensing and Resource Information

 

Faculty of Business & Law

The following new resources are most relevant for the Faculty of Business & Law.

Making of Modern Law: Foreign, Comparative and International Law 1600-1926

This database brings together foreign, comparative, and international titles in a single resource.  Its International Law component features works of some of the great legal theorists, including Gentili, Grotius, Selden, Zouche, Pufendorf, Bijnkershoek, Wolff, Vattel, Martens, Mackintosh, Wheaton, among others.  The Foreign Law component features foreign legal treatises of a variety of countries. The Comparative Law component features books that compare more than one legal system and includes Ancient, Roman, Jewish Law, and Islamic Law. Licensing and Resource Information

LexisNexis Practical Guidance

Practical Guidance is an online tool for legal research. The database covers Family Law, Business Law, Property Law, Corporations Law, Employment Law, Succession Law, Work Health and Safety Law, General Counsel and Consumer Law. It provides a collection of notes, commentary, checklists, precedents, forms, case information and legislation, including links to relevant external sites. Licencing and Resource Information

Business & Company ASAP

Business and Company ASAP

A Gale Cengage database of 2000+ titles, this resource provides access to trade publications in the areas of business, finanace and management, including IT, accounting and human resources. Licencing and Resource Information

 

Faculty of Health

The following new resources are most relevant to the Faculty of Health.

PsycTests

PsycTests

PsychTests is a database provided by the American Psychological Association (APA). It provides access to psychologial tests and material about tests for research and teaching purposes. Licensing and Resource Information

 

Anatomy and Physiology Online

This resource contains 19 body system modules (from body plan and organisation, cell biology and histology through to metabolism, digestive and respiratory systems).  These include a mixture of text, animation, case studies and quizzes. The licence allowa educational reuse of images with appropriate acknowledgement. Licensing and Resource Information

 

Health and society in video

Health and society in video

Focusing on issues in medicine and health, this resource includes documentaries, instructional videos, lectures and presentations. Licensing and Resource information

 

Faculty of Science, Engineering & Built Environment

The following new resources are most relevant for the Faculty of Science & Technology.

Reviews in Aquaculture
Reviews of Aquaculture is published annually. The journal covers issues in aquaculture on topics such as product quality and market trends, technological developments, health management, policy, feeding, propagation and more. Licensing and Resource Information

BioOne
BioOne brings together scientific societies, publishers, and libraries to provide access to critical, peer-reviewed research in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences. Licensing and Resource Information

Garden, Landscape and Horticulture Index
This database indexes articles covering topics such as horticulture, botany, garden and landscape design & history, ecology, plant and garden conservation and garden management, with a focus on environmentally sustainable horticultural and design practices. Licensing and Resource Information

ICE Virtual Library (Institution of Civil Engineers)
More than 1000 reference works, state-of-the-art reports, technical books, conference proceedings and contract documents useful for professionals and academics in civil engineering and construction. Licensing and Resource Information

 

User rights

"All use of electronic resources subscribed to by Deakin University Library is for educational, research or personal use. Restrictions are displayed under 'Licensing & Resource Info' for the individual resource. Information must not be used for commercial purposes or re-sold in any way. Any copyright resides with the original author or publisher."
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip