Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

eReference 

Key resources
Last update: Nov 16th, 2009 URL: http://deakin.libguides.com/ereference  Print Guide  RSS Updates

People and Organisations             Print Page
  
 

Companies and Industries

Companies and Industries subject guide
A subject guide to companies and industries that provides an introduction to key sources of information as selected by Deakin University Library staff.

Searching help

 
 

Bibliographical Resources

Who's Who in Australia
Publisher description: "The complete reference guide to prominent Australians and Australian businesses." Licensing and Resource Information.

Biographical Dictionary
According to the site: "This dictionary covers more than 28,000 notable men and women who have shaped our world from ancient times to the present day." It also provides links to other sites containing biographical information.

Who2?
Who2? provides information on famous figures such as birth and death dates, famous works and notorious trivia. For each figure, it also selects the four best internet sites for additional detail. The site includes figures such as classic authors, movie stars, famous frauds, kings and queens, mythical gods and cartoon dogs.

 

Directories

Kompass Business Directory
Kompass online business directory provides access to information on businesses, suppliers, services and products worldwide. The database can be searched by product or service, Company name, Trade name, and Executives. Searches may be limited by country or world regions.

Margaret Gee's Australian Media Guide
Margaret Gee's Australian Media guide provides listings for print, electronic media, publications and base advertising rates. Licensing and Resource Information.

National Guide to Government
The National Guide to Government contains detailed listings of the Senate, Parliamentary departments and Cabinet and Shadow ministries and provides easy access to all key contacts in Government. Licensing and Resource Information.

The Australian Local Government Guide
The Australian Local Government guide contains detailed listings of local councils throughout Australia. Contact details and a range of other useful information such as council expenditure/budgets, population, emergency services and regional industry can also be found in this guide. Licensing and Resource Information.

 
 

Your Librarians

 

Contact your Faculty/School Liaison Librarian

Quick Links

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait